2024 IIAAA Conference

Marriott Indianapolis East

7202 E 21St St, Indianapolis, IN

[ HOTEL DIRECTIONS ]

REGISTRATION

AGENDA
HOTEL ACCOMMODATIONS

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT REGISTRATION

2024 IIAAA CONFERENCE AGENDA

Message from the President

Welcome to the 2024 IIAAA Conference! As this year’s IIAAA President, I'm thrilled to extend my warmest greetings to all of you. This year's conference promises to be nothing short of extraordinary.

We have several fantastic additions in store for you. For the first time in years, we're reintroducing our Administrative Assistants Conference Day, a dedicated opportunity to sharpen the skills of our administrative professionals. Our one-hour long workshop sessions, packed with valuable insights, will help us grow both personally and professionally. Additionally, we've created engaging discussion panels to foster an exchange of knowledge and collaboration. New ADs, welcome to the profession. We have a session specifically for you and we look forward to connecting and welcoming you to the profession.

We would also like to welcome and express our gratitude to our educational partners (our vendors) and the IHSAA for their continued support.

Get ready for a conference filled with learning, networking, and camaraderie. Let's make this event memorable together!

Sincerely,

Rob Seymour


Monday, March 18, 2024

Administrative Assistants Conference Agenda

[Download Administrative Assistant Registration Guide]  

- Administrative Assistants Conference Pre-Registration ONLINE ONLY

- Please bring a computer and charging cord.

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

First Workshop Session Salons 2-3

EventLink Presentation: Barb Marshall, Success Team Member, __________________

Facilitator: Paul Heidenreich, Yorktown HS

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Working Luncheon

LUNCH: Chicken Parmesan, Strawberry Fields Salad, Old Fashioned Chocolate Layer Cake

Understanding Generational Differences Salons 2-3

Guest Speaker: Jason Urban, Fishers HS Principal

Facilitator: Jim Brown, Fishers HS

12:45 PM – 1:45 PM

Second Workshop Session Salons 2-3

Final Forms Presentation: Julie Renner, Final Forms Representative

Facilitator: Scott Stevens, Cascade HS

2:00 PM – 3:15 PM

Third Workshop Session Salons 2-3

Round Table Discussions - Operational Processes

Libby Chang, IHSAA Administrative Assistant


Saturday, March 16, 2024

Athletic Directors Conference Agenda

LTI Courses Session I

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM *Drinks and Snacks provided in the Hospitality Room during breaks

LTC 501

Guiding Foundations and Philosophies Salon A

Instructors: Keith Kilmer, Lowell HS, Mike Magley, Lowell HS

Facilitator: __________________

LTC 504

Legal Issues I (Liability for Sports Injuries and Risk Management) Salon B

Instructors: Dan Armstrong, NIAAA Faculty, Ryan Harrington, Highland HS

Facilitator: __________________

LTC 619

Athletic Administration: Enhancing the game experience through Curb Appeal Salon C

Instructor: Nolan Dowling, Christel House HS

Facilitator: __________________

LTC 724

Athletic Administration: STRESS: Causes, Effects and Strategies Salon D

Instructors:

Facilitator: __________________

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Conference Packet Preparation Atrium

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Pre-Conference Meeting (Officers and Marriott Staff) Salon E

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

IIAAA Officers’ Pre-Board Meeting Salon E

LTI Courses Session II

3:30 PM - 7:30 PM *Drinks and Snacks provided in the Hospitality Room during breaks

LTC 502

Strategies for Organization Management Salon A

Instructors: Kim Kilmer, Lowell HS, Leigh Ann Latshaw, Mt. Vernon HS,

John Atkins, Corydon Central HS

Facilitator: __________________

LTC 506

Legal Issues II (Title IX and Sexual Harassment) Salon B

Instructors: Joanna Wiggins, Herron HS

Facilitator: __________________

LTC 508

Legal Issues III

(Hazing, Constitutional Law, Disabilities Law, Employment Law & Labor Law) Salon C

Instructors: Rob Seymour, Fishers HS, __________________

Facilitator: __________________

LTC 601

Athletic Administration: Developing Athletic Department Handbooks Salon D

Instructors: Dan Armstrong, NIAAA Faculty

Facilitator: __________________


Sunday, March 17, 2024

LTI Courses Session III

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM *Drinks and Snacks provided in the Hospitality Room during breaks

LTC 503

Enhancing Organizational Management Salon A

Instructors: Ryan Harrington, Highland HS, Rob Seymour, Fishers HS

Facilitator: __________________

LTC 510

Legal Issues IV (Social Media, Transgender Participation, Event Management and Security,

Pregnant & Parenting Student Athletes, & Intellectual Property) Salon B

Instructors: Dan Armstrong, NIAAA Faculty, John Gray, Kankakee Valley HS

Facilitator: __________________

LTC 608

Athletic Administration: Management Strategies and Organization Techniques Salon C

Instructors: Nolan Dowling, Christel House HS

Facilitator: __________________

LTC 717

Identifying the Need for and Effecting Change in Athletic Administration Salon D

Instructors: Dr. Jim Wright, NIAAA Faculty

Facilitator: __________________

LTC 511

Athletic Administration: Concepts and Strategies for Interscholastic Budgeting,

Finance, and Planning Using Spreadsheets Salon E

Instructors:

Facilitator: __________________

11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Luncheon / Board of Directors Meeting Salon 4

LUNCH: Customized Soup & Salad Bar, Desert

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

CAA Exam Salon A

Certification Remarks, Dan Armstrong, LTI Coordinator

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Conference Registration Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

New AD Discussion Salons 2-3

Brian Lewis & Kerri Rosati, IHSAA Assistant Commissioners

Facilitator: __________________

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Workshop Session #1

Living a Legacy Salon 5-8

Presenter: Steve Thompson, Bluffton HS

Facilitator: Maria Conklin, Brownstown Central HS

Your Transformative Purpose & Servant Leadership Salon B

Presenter: Larry Kissinger, Elkhart HS

Facilitator: Chris Lancaster, Vincennes Lincoln HS

Building Your Skill & Your Athletic Department Salon C

Presenter: Justin Dixson, Decatur Central HS, Sherry Keyser, Mishawaka HS

Facilitator: Bridget Williams, Penn HS

Mic’D Up - Educational Partner Salon D

Presenter: Jake Hinson

Facilitator: Greg Hill, Asst Exec Director

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

First General Session

Current IHSAA Issues: Salon 5-8

Master of Ceremonies: Rob Seymour, Fishers HS, President

IHSAA Assistant Commissioners: Robert Faulkens, Chris Kaufman, Brian Lewis,

Kerrie Rosati, Janie Ulmer, Ed Gilliland

Gipper (Introduce Sponsor): Greg Hill, IIAAA Assistant Executive Director

3:45-PM - 4:30 PM

Workshop Session #2

Discussion Panel: Surviving the First Three Years Salon 5-8

Panelists: Shane Davis, Eminence HS, Justin Gardiner,

Lafayette Jeff, Chip Dale, Delphi HS, Aimee Harvey, Danville HS

Facilitator: Jake Weinstein, Brebeuf HS

Digital Coaches Resources / Office Efficiency Salon B

Presenter: Ryan Walden, McCutcheon HS, Pete Osterman, McCutcheon HS

Facilitator: Jerry Galema, Harrison HS

Facilities / Projects Salon C

Presenter: Joe Bronkella, Center Grove HS, Brian Buckley, Elkhart HS

Facilitator: Jeff Callahan, Bedford North Lawrence HS

Gipper - Educational Partner Salon D

Presenter:

Facilitator: __________________

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Hospitality Room Open Patriots Room

Sponsored by Snap Mobile / IIAAA

5:15 PM - 5:45 PM

President’s Award Recipients, Guest Reception & Pictures Private Dining Room

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Conference Banquet (Ticket #1) Freedom Hall

Sponsored by IHSAA

Entertainment provided by Riverside JHS Jazz Band

Master of Master of Ceremonies: Roman Smith, Northwood HS, 1st Vice President

National Anthem: Mike Mozingo, Riverside RJHS

Introduction of Guests: Roman Smith, Northwood HS, 1st Vice President

IIAAA Awards Presentation: Courtney Whitehead, Park Tudor HS, & Emily Steinmetz, Perry Meridian HS

Presentation: Roman Smith, Northwood HS, 1st Vice President

IIAAA/NIAAA Scholarship

Charles Maas Distinguished Service Award

Invocation: Jim Self, Hamilton Southeastern HS

DINNER: Steak Medallions, Sautéed Mushrooms, Roasted Potatoes, Seasoned Vegetables, Strawberry

Fields Salad, Carrot Cake / Vanilla Bean Cheesecake

Introduction of Educational Partners: Greg Hill, IIAAA Assistant Executive Director

IIAAA Awards Presentation: Courtney Whitehead, Park Tudor HS, & Emily Steinmetz, Perry Meridian HS

JHS/MS Athletic Administrator of the Year & Ring Presentation: Brad Long, Jostens

HS Athletic Administrator of the Year & Ring Presentation: Brad Long, Jostens

Presidents Ring Presentation: Roman Smith, Northwood HS, 1st Vice President & Brad Long, Jostens

Acceptance and Remarks: Rob Seymour, Fishers HS, President

Closing / Announcements: Roman Smith, Northwood HS, 1st Vice President

Door Prize Drawing

Ticket #2: Emily Steinmetz, Perry Meridian HS & Alfie Hernandez, Guerin Catholic HS (Hospitality Chairs)


Monday, March 18, 2024

*VENDOR DAY*

7:00 AM

Coffee and Donuts for Vendors: Sponsored by IIAAA Liberty Hall

Vice-President’s Remarks, Roman Smith, Northwood HS, Vice-President

Attendees Coffee and Assorted Pastries – Sponsored by Marriott East Atrium

7:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Conference Registration Atrium

8:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Exhibits Open Exhibit Hall

8:30 AM Door Prize Drawing Exhibit Hall

Ticket #3: Emily Steinmetz, Perry Meridian HS & Alfie Hernandez, Guerin Catholic HS

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Workshop Session #3

Discussion Panel: Coach PD, Evaluations, Celebrations Salon 5-8

Panelists: Kendra Champion, Pike HS, Jerry Galema, Harrison HS,

Josh Larsh, Zionsville HS

Facilitator: Michael Penrose, Lawrence North HS

Final Forms Salon A

Presenters: Julie Rennner,__________________

Facilitator: _________________

A Shepherd’s Culture Salon B

Presenter: Matt Binkerd, Warsaw HS, Tom Roy, Warsaw HS

Facilitator: Lucian Anderson, KIPP Indy Legacy

Middle School Athletic Administration Salon C

Presenter: Taylor Treesh, Whiteland MS, Mark Evans, Greenfield Central MS

Facilitator: David Lang, Zionsville West MS

EventLink Salon D

Presenters: Brandon Smith, EventLink,__________________

Facilitator: _________________

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Visit Exhibits Exhibit Hall

10:30 AM Door Prize Drawing Exhibit Hall

Ticket #4: Emily Steinmetz, Perry Meridian HS & Alfie Hernandez, Guerin Catholic HS

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Second General Session Salons 5-8

Master of Ceremonies: Leigh Ann Latshaw, Mt. Vernon (Posey) HS, 2nd Vice President

Pledge of Allegiance: Leigh Ann Latshaw, Mt. Vernon (Posey) HS, 2nd Vice President

Welcome: General Manager, Marriott East

Introduction: Leigh Ann Latshaw, Mt. Vernon (Posey) HS, 2nd Vice President

Keynote Speaker: Adam Welcome

Hometown Ticketing (Introduce Educational Partner) Greg Hill, IIAAA Assistant Executive Director

12:15 PM – 1:15 PM

Working Luncheon: (Ticket #5) Freedom Hall

Master of Ceremonies: Rob Seymour, Fishers HS, President

Invocation: Jim Self, Hamilton Southeastern HS

Lunch: Picnic Buffet: Grilled BBQ Chicken Breast, Angus Beef Burgers, Pasta Salad, Coleslaw, Baked

Beans, Chips, Cupcakes

Sponsored by: ____________

Recognitions:

Certifications (RAA, CAA, CMAA, QPA): Dan Armstrong, Retired

Exhibitors: Kent Doades, North Knox HS, Exhibits Chair, & Jeremy Dexter, Western Boone HS,

Assistant Exhibits

Business Meeting:

Secretaries Report: Bryce Barton, Crawfordsville HS

Treasurer’s Report: Scott Stevens, Cascade HS

Membership Report: Brock Touloukian, Retired

2023-24 Personnel Report: Dave Preheim, Concord HS

1:15 PM - 3:00 PM

Visit Exhibits Exhibit Hall

2:30 PM Door Prize Drawing Exhibit Hall

Ticket #6: Emily Steinmetz, Perry Meridian HS & Alfie Hernandez, Guerin Catholic HS

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Workshop Session #4

Discussion Panel: Turn it to 11, Top Shelf Ideas to Share Salon 5-8

Panelists: Tilmon Clark, Delta HS, Jeff Hamstra, Chesterton HS,

Paul Heidenreich, Yorktown HS, Scott Stevens, Cascade HS

Facilitator: Emily Steinmetz, Perry Meridian HS

Mental Health of Athletes / Psychology of Sports Salon B

Presenters: Brooke Lawson, Mental Health Coordinator Carmel-Clay Schools

Facilitator: Jeff Hester, Carmel HS

Student Leaderships Retreats / SALT Programs Salon C

Presenters: Steve Guenin, Hamilton Southeastern HS, Drew Tower, Brownsburg HS

Facilitator: Greg Habegger, Hamilton Southeastern HS

DEIB 101 Salon D

Presenters: Corrie Wallace, High School Sports Lab, Beth DeVinney, Sheridan HS

Facilitator: Craig Shaman, Michigan City HS

4:15 PM Door Prize Drawing

Ticket #7: Emily Steinmetz, Perry Meridian HS & Alfie Hernandez, Guerin Catholic HS Atrium

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Workshop Session #5

Discussion Panel: Hospitality in Hosting Officials Salon 5-8

Panelists: Brandon Ecker, Mt Vernon HS, Brian Lewis, IHSAA,

Kevin Lewis, IOA President, Dave Preheim, Concord HS

Facilitator: Jeremy Dexter, Western Boone HS

Mental Health of Athletes / Psychology of Sports Salon B

Presenters: Brooke Lawson, Mental Health Coordinator Carmel-Clay Schools

Facilitator: Jeff Hester, Carmel HS

Student Leaderships Retreats / SALT Programs Salon C

Presenters: Steve Guenin, Hamilton Southeastern HS, Drew Tower, Brownsburg HS

Facilitator: Greg Habegger, Hamilton Southeastern HS

Using AI in the Athletic Office Salon D

Presenter: Nolan Dowling, Christel House, Lauren Hughes Warren Central HS

Facilitator: Madison Miller, Concord HS

5:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Visit Exhibits Exhibit Hall

5:45 PM Door Prize Drawing Exhibit Hall

Ticket #8: Emily Steinmetz, Perry Meridian HS & Alfie Hernandez, Guerin Catholic HS

6:00 PM CONFERENCE SOCIAL

Corn Hole Tournament

Facilitator: Nolan Dowling, Christel House HS Freedom Hall

< Page > 96:30 PM - 7:15PM

Food & Cocktails: Chicken Fingers and Fries, Hamburger Sliders, Ice Cream Station

Conference Social (Ticket #9)

Sponsored by BSN Sports Freedom Hall

7:15 PM

BSN (Introduce Sponsor): Greg Hill, IIAAA Assistant Executive Director

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Master of Ceremonies: Brian Avery, Retired, Assistant Conference Chair

BINGO and Reverse Raffle, Patti McCormack, Lowell HS, Past President


Tuesday March 19, 2024

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Coffee-Sponsored by IIAAA Liberty Hall

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Fourth General Session Salons 5-8

Master of Ceremonies: Roman Smith, Northwood HS, 1st Vice President

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Rob Bell

IHSAA Foundation (Introduce Educational Partner): Greg Hill, IIAAA Assistant Executive Director

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Fifth General Session Salons 5-8

10:15 AM Door Prize Drawing Salon 5-8

Ticket #10: Emily Steinmetz, Perry Meridian HS & Alfie Hernandez, Guerin Catholic HS

Master of Ceremonies: Rob Seymour, Fishers HS, President

IHSAA Issues, Questions and Answers: Paul Neidig, IHSAA Commissioner

IHSAA, EventLink, Hudl (Introduce Educational Partner): Greg Hill, IIAAA Assistant Executive Director

11:30 PM - 12:30 PM

Conference Luncheon (Ticket #11) Freedom Hall

Master of Ceremonies: Roman Smith, Northwood HS, 1st Vice President

Introduce Educational Partners: Greg Hill, IIAAA Assistant Executive Director

Invocation: Jim Self, Hamilton Southeastern HS

Lunch: BBQ Grilled Chicken Breast, Cinnamon Apples, Macaroni & Cheese, Green Beans, All-American

Salad, Vanilla Cheesecake

Awards Presentation: Retiring Athletic Directors Awards, Years of Service, Exiting Board Members

Presenters: Courtney Whitehead, Park Tudor HS, & Emily Steinmetz, Perry Meridian HS-Awards Chairs

Gavel Acceptance: Roman Smith, Northwood HS, 1st Vice President

Closing Conference: Rob Seymour, Fishers HS, President

Conference Door Prizes – (Ticket #12, New AD Ticket)

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Officers’ Post-Conference Meeting Harrison Room

IIAAA Future Conference Dates

March 22-25, 2025

March 21-24, 2026

Special Thank you to our Educational Partner!

List the Educational Partner by Level