Leadership History

Leadership History

Leadership History

INDIANA INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATORS
IIAAA & NIAAA LEADERSHIP HISTORICAL RECORD

IIAAA Past Presidents

1968-1969    Charles Mass (Arlington)
1969-1970    Robert Armstrong (Fort Wayne Snider)
1970-1971     Charles Hilton (Richmond)
1971-1972     Vern Burns (Bloomington)
1972-1973     Jim Graham (Evansville City Schools)
1973-1974     Ed Szucs (South Bend City Schools)
1974-1975     Barney Scott (Seymour)
1975-1976     Norm Ebrite (Delphi)
1976-1977     Tom Rethlake (Columbia City)
1977-1978     Ted Server (Franklin)
1978-1979     Les Wright (Floyd Central)
1979-1980     Frank Kovaleski (New Castle)
1980-1981     Tom Crist (East Noble)
1981-1982     Don Pfaff (Greenfield Central)
1982-1983     Bob Carmichael (Muncie North)
1983-1984     Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville)
1984-1985     Noah Ellis (Perry Meridian)
1985-1986     Daryl Seward (Eastern Hancock)
1986-1987     Herb Ressler (Goshen)
1987-1988     Jim Barlett (Griffith)
1988-1989     Rolan Inskeep (North Central – Marion County)
1989-1990     Steve FRitz (Evansville City Schools)
1990-1991     Duane Brown (Fort Wayne North)
1991-1992     John Wilson (Rushville)
1992-1993     Don Bales (Lowell)
1993-1994     Priscilla Dillow (Ben Davis)
1994-1995     Mike Blackburn (Northwestern)
1995-1996     Mel Bair (Chesterton)
1996-1997     Jim Brown (Triton Central)
1997-1998     John Danaher (Mishawaka)
1998-1999     Phil Rash (Fountain Central)
1999-2000     Mike Madriaga (Evansville City Schools)
2000-2001     Larry Jackowiak (Concord)
2001-2002     Jerry Stauffer (Warren Central)
2002-2003     John Evers (Castle)
2003-2004     Kevin Horrigan (Greenfield Central)
2004-2005     A.T. Rasumssen (Valparaiso)
2005-2006     Tim Slauter (McCutcheon)
2006-2007     Geoff Penrod (Columbia City)
2007-2008     Sandra Walter (Lawrence Central)
2008-2009     Bernie Meyer (Boonville)
2009-2010     Ed Gilliland (LaPorte)
2010-2011      Butch Zike (Whiteland)
2011-2012      Mark DeHart (Brownstown Central)
2012-2013     Brad Holsinger (Avon)
2013-2014     Jerry Galema (Harrison)
2014-2015     Mike Mossbrucker (Bloomington North)
2015-2016     Dave Preheim (Concord)
2016-2017 Brian Avery (Speedway)
2017-2018 Jerry Hanger (Crawford County)
2018-2019 Patti McCormack (Lowell)
2019-2020 Dan Armstrong (Northwestern)

IIAAA Past Secretaries

1968-1969    Bill Glesing (Warren Central)
1969-1973    Robert Traster (Fort Wayne North)
1973-1984    Bill Glesing (Warren Central)
1984-1995     Don Pfaff (Greenfield Central)
1995-1996     Don Bales (Lowell)
1996-2005     Mike Blackburn (Northwestern)
2005-2012     John Evers (Castle)
2012-2018     Ed Gilliland (LaPorte)
2018-Present Brian Lewis (Jasper)

IIAAA Past Treasurers

1968-1969    Paul Elert (Evansville Mater Dei)
1969-1970    Raymond Bailey (Evansville City Schools)
1970-1984    Marion Fine (Ben Davis)
1984-1987     George Grosskopf (Pike)
1987-1995     Orlin Coleman (Zionsville)
1995-1997     Mike Moore (Noblesville)
1997-2015     Jim Brown (Triton Central & Fishers)
2015-2021     Brad Holsinger (Avon)
2021-Present Scott Stevens (Cascade)

NIAAA Executive Director

1989-2005    Frank Kovaleski (Richmond) *National Director
2005             Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville)
2016-Present     Mike Blackburn (Northwestern)

NIAAA Associate Executive Director

2005              Mike Blackburn (Northwestern)

NIAAA Administrative Assistant

2001-2004     Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville)

NIAAA NFHS National Conference Advisory Committee
NFHS Athletic Directors Advisory Committee

1977-1980     Ted Server (Franklin)
1989               Frank Kovaleski (Richmond)
1989-1992     Les Wright (Floyd Central)
2001               Mike Madriaga (Evansville City Schools)
2001-2004.   Mike Blackburn (Northwestern)

NIAAA President

1998                Don Bales (Lowell)
2008               A.T. Rasmussen (Valparaiso)

NIAAA Board of Directors

1989                Frank Kovaleski (Richmond)*
1989-1992     Les Wright (Floyd Central)*
1991-1993     Tom Crist (East Noble)
1995-1997     Don Bales (Lowell)
2006-2009   A.T. Rasmussen (Valparaiso)
*Representative from NFHS AD Advisory Committee

NIAAA Secretary – Treasurer

1978-1979     Nancy Cokain (Plainfield)
1995-2001     Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville)

Organizing Board of NIAAA

1977                Nancy Cokain (Plainfield)

NIAAA Standing Committees

Publications
1978-1987     Stephen Wendelboe (New Palestine)
1978-1985     Les Wright (Floyd Central)
1993-2005     Mike Blackburn (Northwestern). *Vice Chair 2001-2004  **Chair 2004-2005
2004-Present    John Evers (Castle)  *Vice Chair 2005-2012  **Chair 2012

Retired Members
2001-Present     Les Wright (Floyd Central)  *Chair 2002-Present
2002-Present     Gene Robertson (Indianapolis City Schools)  *Secretary-Treasurer 2001-Present

Awards
1988-1994     Daryl Seward (Eastern Hancock)
2000-2003    Carol Tumey (Center Grove)  *Vice Chair 2001-2002
2007-2011     James Perkins (Pike)
2011-Present     Monica Maxwell (East Chicago)

Hall of Fame
2004-2010     Carol Tumey (Center Grove)

Membership
Present           Dave Preheim (Concord)

Endowment
2001-2005     Priscilla Dillow (Ben Davis)  *Chair 2005-2005
2001-2003     Tom Crist (East Noble)
2001-2004     Les Wright (Floyd Central)
2004-2016     Kevin Horrigan (Greenfield Central)  *Vice Chair 2008-2011  **Chair 2012-Present
Present           Mike Mossbrucker (Mooresville)

Leadership Training Coordinating Committee
2002-Present     Don Bales (Lowell)  *Coordinator of LTI State Coordinators
2012-Present     James Perkins (Pike) *Coordinator of National Conference LTI Facilitators
2014-Present     Kerry Schludecker (Boone Grove / IHSAA)

Certification
None

Coaches Education
None

Credentials
2014-Present     Kerry Schludecker (Boone Grove)

National Emergency Network
2011-2013     Priscilla Dillow (IIAA Executive Director)
2015-2016     Mike Mossbrucker (Mooresville)

Accreditation
2011-Present     Sam Rasmussen (Valparaiso-Retired)

Commutations/Issues/Resolutions *Dissolved 2001
1978-1982     Frank Kovaleski (New Castle)
1988-1994     Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville) *Chair 1991-1994
1998-2001     John Wilson (Rushville)

Membership & Services *Dissolved 2001
1978-1980     Tom Rethlake (Columbia City)
1980-1988     Tom Crist (East Noble) *Chair
1980-1988     Ted Server (Franklin)
1999-2001     Karen Leeth (Munster)

Professional Development *Dissolved 2001
1982-1983     Frank Kovaleski (Richmond) *Chair
1991-1996     Priscilla Dillow (Ben Davis)
1997-1999     Jerry Stauffer (Warren Central)

Resolutions *Renamed 1997
1978-1982     Frank Kovaleski (Richmond)
1988-1994     Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville) *Chair 1991-1994

Ways and Means *Merged 1993
None

AD HOC Committees

Strategic Planning
2000-2001     Mike Blackburn (Northwestern) *Operations
2004-2005    Don Bales (Lowell) *General Chair
2004-2005     Priscilla Dillow (Ben Davis-Retired) *Finance
2004-2005     Heidi Karst (Noblesville) *Finance
2008-2009     Sandra Walter (Lawrence Central) *Finance
2014-2015     Sam Rasmussen (IIAA) *Finance
2014-2015     Kerry Schludecker (Boone Grove) *Operations