Award History

Award History

Award History

 

INDIANA INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATORS
ASSOCIATION AWARDS AND LEADERSHIP HISTORICAL RECORD

National Interscholastic Athletic Administrator’s Association

NIAAA Hall of Fame

2009 Roland Inskeep (Carmel)
2010 Les Wright (Floyd Central)
2011 Priscilla Dillow (Ben Davis)
2013 Don Bales (Lowell)
2014 Charles Mass (Arsenal Tech)
2015 Frank Kovaleski (Richmond & NIAAA)
2015 A.T. Rasmussen (Valparaiso)
2017 John Evers (Castle)
2018 Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville & NIAAA)
2018 Kevin Horrigan (Greenfield Central)

NIAAA Award of Merit

2003 Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville)
2008 Don Bales (Lowell)
2009 Frank Kovaleski (NIAAA & Richmond)
2010 Mike Blackburn (NIAAA & Northwestern)

NIAAA Thomas E. Frederick Award of Excellence

1996 Les Wright (Floyd Central)
2008 Roland Inskeep (North Central)
2014 John Evers (Castle)

NIAAA Distinguished Service Award

1979 Marion Fine (Ben Davis)
1982 Hilliard Gates (Ft. Wayne – Broadcasting)
1983 Dr. Tom Brady (Indy – Sports Medicine)
1983 Tom Crist (East Noble)
1984 Les Wright (Floyd Central)
1985 Majorie Albohm (Indy- Athletic Training)
1990 Herb Resler (Goshen)
1991 Roland Inskeep (North Central)
1994 Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville)
1997 Mildred Ball (IHSAA)
1999 Pat Roy (IHSAA)
2000 Mike Blackburn (Northwestern)
2002 Priscilla Dillow (Ben Davis)
2004 Kevin Horrigan (Greenfield Central)
2005 Frank Kovaleski (NIAAA)
2010 John Evers (Castle)
2011 Sam Rasmussen (Valparaiso)
2012 Jim Brown (Fishers)

NIAAA Special Commendation

1983 Frank Kovaleski (Richmond)
1984 Jerry Baker (Television)
1989 Tom Crist (East Noble)
1992 Les Wright (Floyd Central)
1993 Tom Crist (East Noble)
1993 Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville)
1999 Don Bales (Lowell)
2003 Carol Tumey (Center Grove)
2005 Mike Blackburn (Northwestern)
2005 Priscilla Dillow (Ben Davis)
2008 James Perkins (Pike)
2010 Sam Rasmussen (Valparaiso)
2016 John Evers (Castle)
2016 Kevin Horrigan (Greenfield Central)

NIAAA State Award of Merit

1988 Don Pfaff (Greenfield Central)
1989 Devere Fair (Decatur Central)
1990 Herb Resler (Goshen)
1991 Carol Tumey (Center Grove
1992 Roland Inskeep (North Central)
1993 Orlin Coleman (Zionsville)
1994 Bruce Holmes (Speedway)
1995 Howard Catt (Arsenal Tech)
1996 Don Bales ( Lowell)
1997 Mike Blackburn (Northwestern)
1998 Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville)
1999 Priscilla Dillow (Ben Davis)
2000 Sam Rasmussen (Valparaiso)
2001 Jim Brown (Triton Central)
2002 John Danaher (Mishawaka)
2003 Geoff Penrod (Columbia City)
2004 John Evers (Castle)
2005 Kevin Horrigan (Greenfield Central)
2006 Paul Neidig (Evansville Central)
2007 Tim Slauter (McCutcheon)
2008 Doug Opel (Decatur Central)
2009 Brian Avery (Franklin Central)
2010 Sandra Walter (Lawrence Central)
2011 Bernie Meyer (Boonville)
2012 Jim Self (Hamilton Southeastern)
2013 Ed Gilliland (La Porte)
2014 Jeff Irwin (Lawrence Central)
2015 Debra Stevens (Caston)
2016 Kathy Cox (Carmel)
2017 Steve Stocker (Speedway)
2018 Dave Preheim (Concord)

National Federation of High Schools

Citation Award

1975 Ivan Albright (Plainfield)
1978 Ted Server (Franklin)
1980 Les Wright (Floyd Central)
1981 Jim Graham (Evansville City)
1982 Bob Carmichael (Muncie)
1987 Frank Kovaleski (Richmond)
1992 Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville)
1995 Priscilla Dillow (Ben Davis)
1997 Tom Crist (East Noble)
1998 Mike Blackburn (Northwestern)
1999 Don Bales (Lowell)
2001 Carol Tumey (Center Grove)
2002 Roland Inskeep (North Central)
2005 Johnny Evers (Castle)
2007 Sam Rasmussen (Valparaiso)
2009 Kevin Horrigan (Greenfield Central)
2010 Tim Slauter (McCutcheon)
2011 Geoff Penrod (Columbia City)
2015 Paul Neidig (Evansville)
2016 Ed Gilliland (LaPorte)

SHAPE AMERICA

National Association for Sports and Physical Education Presidential Hall of Fame
(Previously: National Council of Secondary School Athletic Administrators Hall of Fame)
*Beginning in 2014, AAPHERD merged all divisions into SHAPE AMERICA. Athletic administrators are eligible for the SHAPE AMERICA Hall of Fame.

1999 Dee Compton Indianapolis Public Schools
1999 Roland Inskeep North Central
2004 Bruce Whitehead Crawfordsville & NIAAA
2007 Frank Kovaleski Richmond & NIAAA
2008 Don Bales Lowell
2010 Mike Blackburn Northwestern & NIAAA

National Coaches Athletic Director of the Year

1978 Bill Shepherd (Carmel)
1980 Larry Hanni ** (Franklin Central)
1981 Norman Morris (Morristown)
1982 Howard Catt (Indianapolis Tech)
1983 Ed Szucs * (South Bend Adams)
1984 Don Pfaff (Greenfield Central)
1985 Jim Bartlett (Griffith)
1986 Blake Ress (Shelbyville)
1987 Howard Catt (Indianapolis Tech)
1988 George Grosskopf (Indianapolis Pike)
*Regional Winner ** National Winner

Indiana – National Council of Secondary School Athletic Directors – Athletic Dir. of the Year

*As of 2013, this award ceased when AAPHERD merged all of its divisions into SHAPE AMERICA

1974 Vern Burns (Bloomington South)
1975 Charles Hilton (Richmond)
1976 Bill Shepherd (Carmel)
1977 Bob Worthman (Bellmont)
1978 Paul Bradford (Anderson Madison Hts.)
1979 Ted Server * (Franklin
1980 Blake Ress (Shelbyville)
1981 Herb Resler * (Goshen)
1982 Ed Szucs (South Bend Adams)
1983 Don Pfaff (Greenfield Central)
1984 Jim Bartlett (Griffith)
1985 Blake Ress (Shelbyville)
1986 Howard Catt (Arsenal Tech)
1987 George Grosskopf (Indianapolis Pike)
1988 Richard Sopko (Calumet)
1989 Don Challis (Lawrence Central)
1990 Roland Inskeep ** (North Central)
1991 Chuck Robbins (Southport)
1992 Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville)
1993 Joe Heath (Lafayette Jeff)
1994 Orlin Coleman (Zionsville)
1995 Elmer Strautman (Woodlan)
1996 Mike Blackburn * (Northwestern)
1997 Richard Atha (Benton Central)
1998 Mel Bair (Chesterton)
1999 Frank DeSantis (Bremen)
2000 John Danaher (Mishawaka)
2001 Sam Rasmussen * (Valparaiso)
2002 Carol Tumey * (Center Grove)
2003 Don Bales ** (Lowell)
2004 Geoff Penrod (Columbia City)
2005 Kevin Horrigan* (Greenfield Central)
2006 Johnny Evers ** (Castle)
2007 Paul Neidig (Evansville Central)
2008 Tim Slauter* (McCutcheon)
2009 Denny Lewis (Jasper)
2010 Bernie Meyer (Boonville)
2011 Ed Gilliland (La Porte)
2012 Butch Zike (Whiteland)
2013 Larry Richmer (Silver Creek)
2014 Brian Avery (Speedway)
2015 Patti McCormack (Lowell)
2016 Virgil Ferguson (North Posey)
2017 Janis Qualizza (Merrillville)
* Mid West Winner
** National Winner

Indiana Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association

Indiana – Athletic Administrator of the Year

1969 Bill Glesing (Warren Central)
1970 Charles Maas (Indianapolis Arlington)
1971 Norman J. Hubner (LaPorte)
1972 Alex Thom (New Albany)
1973 Vern Burns (Bloomington South)
1974 Joe Harman (Indianapolis Chatard)
1975 Charles Hilton (Richmond)
1976 Ted Server (Franklin)
1977 Don Leek (Gary City Schools
1978 Thomas Rethlake (Columbia City)
1979 James Jones (Logansport)
1980 Larry Hanni (Franklin Central)
1981 Frank Kovaleski (New Castle)
1982 Ed Szucs (South Bend Adams)
1983 Don Pfaff (Greenfield Central)
1984 Jim Barlett (Griffith)
1985 Blake Ress (Shelbyville)
1986 Howard Catt (Arsenal Tech)
1987 George Grosskopf (Indianapolis Pike)
1988 Richard Sopko (Calumet)
1989 Don Challis (Lawrence Central)
1990 Roland Inskeep (North Central)
1991 Chuck Robbins (Southport)
1992 Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville)
1993 Joe Heath (Lafayette Jeff)
1994 Orlin Coleman (Zionsville)
1995 Elmer Strautman (Woodlan)
1996 Mike Blackburn (Northwestern)
1997 Richard Atha (Benton Central)
1998 Mel Bair (Chesterton)
1999 Frank DeSantis (Bremen)
2000 John Danaher (Mishawaka)
2001 Sam Rasmussen (Valparaiso)
2002 Carol Tumey (Center Grove)
2003 Don Bales (Lowell)
2004 Geoff Penrod (Columbia Cit)
2005 Kevin Horrigan (Greenfield Central)
2006 John Evers (Castle)
2007 Paul Neidig (Evansville Central)
2008 Tim Slauter (McCutcheon)
2009 Denny Lewis (Jasper)
2010 Bernie Meyer (Boonville)
2011 Ed Gilliland (La Porte)
2012 Butch Zike (Whiteland)
2013 Larry Richmer (Silver Creek)
2014 Brian Avery (Speedway)
2015 Patti McCormack (Lowell)
2016 Virgil Ferguson (North Posey)
2017 Janis Qualizza (Merrillville)
2018 Will Hostrawser (LaVille)

Indiana – Junior High/Middle School Athletic Administrator of the Year

1991 Gary Keegan (Connersville)
1992 Mike Willoughby (Indianapolis-S. Wayne)
1993 Don O’Conner (Bremen)
1994 Earl Belcher (Ben Davis-Fulton)
1995 Dan Phillips (Linton-Stockton)
1996 Pat Hennegan (Jeffersonville-Parkview)
1997 William Thompson (Greenwood)
1998 Jake Plazman (New Castle-Parkview)
1999 Debb Stevens (Caston)
2000 Buff Gardner (Scottsburg)
2001 Rick Brewer (Franklin)
2002 William Thompson (Greenwood)
2003 Carolyn Johnson (Eastern Hancock)
2004 Dave Platt (Carmel)
2005 Rick Brewer (Franklin Twp.)
2006 Larry Nielsen (Ben Davis-Lynhurst Cent.)
2007 Kathy Cox (Carmel-Clay)
2008 Beth Ann Masariu (Plainfield)
2009 Pat Rudisill (Castle)
2010 Bryce Stewart (Carmel-Creekside)
2011 Tom Cullen (E. Washington)
2012 Mark Dubois (Huntington-Riverview)
2013 Steven Kilian (E. Gibson-Wood Mem)
2014 Tracy Horrell (Warsaw-Edgewood)
2015 Anna Hopkins (Danville)
2016 Gene Teel (West Noble)
2017 Kelly Antcliff (Zionsville MS)
2018 Mark Hofer (Fairfield)

Charles F. Maas Distinguished Service Award

1985 Ted Server (Franklin)
1986 Howard Catt (Arsenal Tech)
1987 Dee Compton (Indianapolis City Schools)
1988 George Grosskopf (Indianapolis Pike)
1989 Don Pfaff (Greenfield Central)
1989 Tom Crist (East Noble)
1990 Frank Kovaleski (Richmond)
1990 Don Noblitt (Jasper)
1991 Jim Jones (Logansport)
1992 Donna Sullivan (Seymour) )
1992 Elmer Strautman (Woodlan)
1993 Herb Resler (Goshen)
1994 Roland Inskeep (North Central)
1995 Carol Tumey (Center Grove)
1996 Hal Traviolia (Wawasee)
1997 Don Pfaff (Greenfield Central)
1998 John Wilson (Rushville)
1999 Gene Robertson (Indianapolis City)
2000 Pat Roy (IHSAA-Retired)
2001 Robert Kluesner (South Knox)
2002 Bruce Whitehead (Crawfordsville & NIAAA)
2003 Mike McMillen (Ft. Wayne Northrop)
2004 Mickey Beck (Seymour)
2005 Butch Zike (Whiteland)
2006 Sam Rasmussen (Valparaiso)
2007 Bill Asbury (Evansville Central)
2008 Darlene Mathew (Westview)
2009 Doug Opel (Decatur Central)
2010 Mike Huey (New Palestine)
2011 John Evers (Castle
2012 Bernie Meyer (Boonville)
2013 Pam Noble (Connersville)
2014 Don Bales (Lowell)
2015 Larry Cochran (Evansville Bosse)
2016 Bruce Wolf (Carmel)
2017 Geoff Penrod (Columbia City)
2018 Brian Avery (Speedway)

IIAAA Distinguished Service Award — Outside the Field of Athletic Administration

1986 – Charles Jenkins (Jeffersonville Radio)

1987 – Bill Kidney (Greenfield)

1988 – Robert Shipee (Seymour Radio)

1989 – Dr. Loren Brown (Munster)
– Bob Ford (Kokomo)
– Betty Sizelove (IHSAA Admin. Asst.)
– Orvis Burdsall (Alexandria)
– Rex Kirts (Bloomington Herald)
– Mike Blake (Evansville Ch. 14 TV)

1990 – Mike Farkas (Hammond)
– Jim Costin (Fort Wayne)
– Dr. Robert Pauszek (Indianapolis)
– Russ Lingenfelter (Anderson)
– Dr. George Wolverton (Clarksville)
– Gus Doerner (Evansville)

1991 – Dr. Kenneth Black (Portage)
– Greg Bell (Kokomo)
– Pat McKee (Indianapolis Star)
– Ron Newlin (New Castle)
– Bryce Mayer (Jeffersonville)
– Bob Simmers (Jasper)

1992 – Jonathan Javors (D.O. Dyer)
– Greg Vick (Auburn WIFF-TV)
– Arthur Rettig (M.D. – Indianapolis)
– Ron Garland (New Albany)
– Alvin Ruxer (Jasper)

1993 – Dr. Robert Stoltz (Valparaiso)
– Dennis Knaft (Elkhart Truth)
– Bob Williams (IHSAA Sports Info)
– Mark Decarlo (Indianapolis)
– Dr. Gene Ress (Tell City)
– Dr. Harold Gourley (Evansville)

1994 – Dr. Robert Wylie (Hobart)
– Ken Hill (Sports Hotline)
– Harold Taylor (Guyton Paint)
– Dr. Guido Wilhelm (New Castle)
– Marge Albohm (Indiana University)

1995 – David Krider (La Porte)
– Paul Beitler (Bluffton News-Banner)
– Jim Jerome (Rockville WAXI-Radio)
– Michael Fox (Indianapolis)
– Bruce Geer (M.D.-Charlestown)
– Temme Patterson (Evansville-Deceased)

1996 – Rex Trautman (Lafayette)
– Stu Swartz (Goshen)
– Don Inskeep (Lawrence Township)
– Morry Mannies (Muncie)
– Debra Elaine Hall (Charlestown)
– Byron Brenton (North Posey)

1997 – Craig Bugno (Fulton Rochester M.S.)
– Bill Rogge (Wabash)
– Kathy Malone (Indianapolis)
– Keith Sichting (Trafalgar)
– James Babcock (Paoli)
– Walt Ferber (Jasper)

1998 – Bob Hood (Michigan City)
– Dr. Jim Hanus (South Whitley)
– Mike Roberts (Indianapolis)
– Mary Helen Bink (Gaston)
– Dr. Ed Adams (New Albany)
– Ray Lankford (Princeton)

1999 – Mr. & Mrs. Marvin Goad (Laporte)
– Vince Turner (Goshen)
– Mike Beas (Indianapolis)
– Wilber Curry (College Corner)
– Mike Barrett (Austin)
– Donald Skinner (Bicknell)

2000 – Richard Havlin (Michigan City)
– Art Habegger (Adams Central)
– Pat McKee (Indianapolis Star)
– Steve Randall (Rushville Republican)
– Art Koontz (Seymour Tribune)
– Lance Wilkerson (Evansville WEHT-TV)

2001 – Andrew Kirk (Andrean)
– Robert Nagle (WHME-TV 46)
– Bob Klein (BB Official)
– Jim Sanders (Shenandoah)
– Charles Akers (Springs Valley)
– Madonna Leibering (Huntingburg)

2002 – Jack Otten (Lafayette)
– Robert Dawes (Wabash)
– Ron Colson (Veedersburg)
– Rebecca Bartling (Muncie)
– Myron Rainey (Bedford)
– Ted Madriaga (Evansville)

2003 – Dick Atha (Oxford)
– Dean Pantazi (Ft. Wayne)
– Tom Yeftich (Indianapolis)
– Victor Hauberg (Brookville)
– Laurence Montgomery (Brownsburg)
– Bernard Fehrback (Poseyville)

2004 – Kay Hunt (District 1)
– Matt Kopsea (South Bend Tribune)
– Mike Roberts (EM-Roe Sporting)
– Charles Ray (Muncie Central)
– Lee Stewart (Jeffersonville)
– Stu Parks (Gibson Southern)

2005 – Dave Keammerer (Chesterton)
– Rita Price (WRSW Radio)
– Chris Denari (Fox 59)
– Greg Mengelt (Inside the Game)
-Don Pfaff (District 4)
– John Spayd (Vincennes)

2006 – Michael Leland (Valparaiso)
– Kent Hormann (Ft. Wayne)
– Steve Hardy (Indianapolis)
– Bud Moore (Whiteland)
– Jamie Lowry (Scottsburg)
– Glenn Scherzinger (New Harmony)

2007 – John DeCoster (Portage)
– Kevin Watson (Manchester)
– Dr. Don Shelbourne (Indianapolis)
– Larry White (Knightstown)
– Ray Oppel (Salem M.S.)
– Kurt Gutgsell (Jasper Radio-TV)

2008 – Jenny Stark (Wheeler H.S.)
– Fred Inninger (Kendallville Radio)
– Ralph Reiff (St. Vincent’s)
– Wilbur Daringer (New Palestine)
– Tom Webb (Bedford)
– Ron Tubbs (Boonville)

2009 – Edwin Mueller (Laporte)
– Ken Hill (Marion)
– Mark Roach
– Ron Tower (New Castle)
– Harry Rochner (Brownstown)
– Dirk Combs (decease) (Washington)

2010 – Dr. Lorin Brown (Munster)
– Larry Biller (Goshen)
– Lloyd Smiley (Gold Medal Products)
– Gary / Nancy Bradburn (Franklin County)
– McKee Munk (Henryville)
– Mike Gibson (Evansville Bosse)

2011 – John Doherty (Munster)
– Rita Price Simpson (Mentone)
– Mike Roberts (Indianapolis)
– Phil & Pat Hoegeman (Batesville)
– John Fisher (Orleans)
– Don Summers (Huntingburg)

2012 – Jack Walkey (Lafayette)
– Earl Keith (SB St. Joseph’s)
– Mike Roberts (Em-Roe Sporting Goods)
– Gene Sector & Jim Gardner (Shelbyville)
– Dave Diedrick (WUME_FM Paoli)
– John Wood (Plainfield)

2013 – Ron “Froggy” Ludwig (La Porte)
– Greg Keim (Goshen)
– Scott Carney (Lebanon)
– Larry McBride (Greenfield)
– Cathy Goodin (Bedford)
– Frank Ebenkamp (Jasper)

2014 – Tom Ragle (West Lafayette)
– Stanley Rybolt (Kokomo)
– Lloyd Smiley (Indianapolis)
– Wayne Robbins (Cambridge City)
– Dave Edwards (Bedford)
– Robert Hill (Vincennes)

2015 – Bob Tillema (Kankakee Valley)
– Chuck Freeby (South Bend WNDU-TV)
– Brandon Jones
– Larry Heller (Mt. Vernon)
– Dr. Gene Ress (Tell City)
– Tim Nonte (Princeton)

2016 – Daniel Yeoman (West Lafayette)
– Dean Huppert (South Bend)
– Dennis Berryman (Brownsburg)
– Charlie Baylor (Milan)
– James Vanosdol (Monroe County)
– Jennifer Neidig (North Posey)

2017 – Greg Oliver (Kankakee Valley)
– Marsha Miller (Northwestern)
– Jim Huse (Brebuef)
– Terry Hillman (Connersville)
– Wade Bell (Clarion News & Corydon Democrat)
– Jack Armstrong (Gibson Southern)

2018 – Randy Fenters (Lake County)
– Anthony Anderson (South Bend Tribune)
– Tom Yeftich (Sports Spot)
– Norm Heathcoat (Pendleton)
– Jerry Melton (North Harrison)
– Annette Wallace (South Knox)